Giggleswick: 01729 822248 / Hellifield: 01729 850215 / Long Preston: 01729 840377
Governors

Ribblesdale Federation of School: Governing Body

Mr Andrew Bradley

Mr Andrew Bradley

Co-opted Governor

Chair of the Federation Board

Date appointed 27/09/23

Term of office 14/12/25

Register of interests Owner Blue Pig Company

About them

He is married to Gill and they have a teenage son who attended Long Preston and is now a student at Settle College.
In his spare time, Andrew coaches rugby at North Ribblesdale Rugby Club He enjoys food, both cooking and eating, washed down with a glass of good red wine!

Mr Carl Shuttleworth

Mr Carl Shuttleworth

Parent Governor

Date appointed – 01/01/21

Term of office – 31/12/24

Register of interests – none

About them

Carl is married to Gemma, and they have 2 children, one of which attends Giggleswick Primary School. Both he and his wife are Teachers of primary aged children.
Carl has been a Parent Governor since 2021 and is thoroughly enjoying being a part of the Governing Body.
Carl and his family moved to the Yorkshire Dales 3 years ago and enjoy all that it has to offer, including walking, camping, and being very much a part of the community.

Mrs Emilia Hodgson

Mrs Emilia Hodgson

Foundation Governor (Diocese of Leeds)

Date appointed 215/12/22

Term of office 31/01/26

Register of interests None

About them

Emmy is married to Dan and they have 4 children – all have attended Long Preston school with 3 still currently there.
Prior to having children, Emmy worked as a reception teacher for 6 years. She has since retrained in finance and returned to work after 9 years as a full time Mum.

Emmy currently works as a finance officer for a multi academy trust with 2 secondary schools in Yorkshire.
Emmy first joined the governing board in January 2018 and has just been reappointed as foundation Governor by the Diocese of Leeds.

In her free time, Emmy enjoys walking the dog and spending time with family and friends.

Rev Dr Sue McWhinney

Rev Dr Sue McWhinney

Co-opted Governor (Diocese of Leeds)

Vice Chair

Governor for Safeguarding

Date appointed 27/09/23

Term of office 14/12/22

Register of interests None

About them

Sue is the Associate Priest at Kirkby Malham and has been co-opted for a year in order to strengthen our links with the local church.

Sue is married to Paul, and they have two grown-up children.

Sue has considerable experience of working with church schools, and has a desire to see children and staff flourish and grow.

In a former life Sue was a GP near York for several years. In her free time, Sue enjoys walking in the Dales landscape, singing, live music, and spending time with family and friends.

Catherine Maddocks

Catherine Maddocks

Executive Headteacher

Ex-officio

Date appointed 01/01/2023

Term of office 31/12/24

Register of interests – Staff member

About them

Trudi was appointed as Executive Headteacher across the Federation in January 2021. Trudi started teaching in 1995 and understands first-hand the power of a good education to transform lives. She is passionate about ensuring all children in our schools have the best possible start in education and develop a life-long love of learning.
Trudi is currently studying for the National Professional Qualification in Executive Leadership and is completing a Doctorate in Education with the University of York St John.

Rev James Rodley

Rev James Rodley

Co-opted Governor (Diocese of Leeds)

Date appointed 01/10/22

Term of office 30/09/26

Register of interests None

About them

To be written

External Advisor

External Advisor

Committee – Executive Headteacher’s Performance Management Panel

About them

To be written

Attendance Table 2021 - 2022

        Full Governing Body Education Finance
Name Category Start date End date 22 Sept 2021 15 Dec 2021 21 Mar 2022 16 May 2022

11

Jul 2022

08 Nov 2021 07 Feb 2022 15 Nov 2021 07 Mar 2022
Mr James Atkinson Co-opted Governor 07/10/2019 06/10/2023 Apologies Yes Yes Apologies Yes N/A N/A Yes Yes

Mr Andrew Bradley             Chair

 

Co-opted Governor 15/12/2021 14/12/2025 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A Yes Yes
Mrs Rachel Brummitt Parent Governor 01/01/2021 31/12/2024 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A
Mr Paul Gibbons          Local Authority Governor 15/12/2021 14/12/2025 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mrs Emilia Hodgson       Foundation Governor 01/02/2022 31/01/2026 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A Yes Yes
Revd. Sue McWhinney Co-opted Governor 15/12/2021 14/12/2022 N/A N/A Yes Yes Yes N/A Yes N/A N/A
Mr Carl Shuttleworth Parent Governor 01/01/2021 31/12/2024 Yes Yes Yes Yes Apologies N/A N/A Yes Apologies
Mrs Helen Smith Foundation Governor (HEF) 16/01/2022 15/01/2026 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A
Ms Laura Sargison Staff Governor 17/0/2018 16/01/2022 Yes Apologies N/A N/A N/A Yes Yes N/A N/A
Ms Barbara Stirton Staff Governor 16/05/2022 15/05/2026 N/A N/A N/A Yes Yes N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mrs Trudi Ward Executive Headteacher 01/01/2021 31/12/2024 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Mr Dominic Hewitt

Safeguarding governor

 

Associate Member 02/02/2021 01/02/2023 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A N/A N/A